2018 Pinewood Derby Results

I would like to thank everyone who helped with the 2018 Pinewood Derby!  Next to the fair, it is the largest county-wide 4-H event and it takes a lot of staff and volunteers to make it happen!  Many thanks to:  Wendi Holschbach, Ruth Aebischer, Clarence Belitz, Jen Zutz, Kelly Isselmann, Reagan Isselmann, Sophia Meisner, Talise Meisner, Milana Meisner, Tonya Dvorak, Nichole Paulow, Tom Klesper, Russ Olp, Jim Hippert, Julie Hippert, Margaret Lenth, Pam Lane, Dave Lane, Cheyenne Lane, Ethan Lane, Savanna Lane, and Anatole Wiering.  Thank you also to Goodwin Ever-Readies 4-H Club for providing a food stand at the event, and Jennell Krizek and staff at Manitowoc County Expo for hosting the event.

Pinewood Derby Placing

Congratulations to all the winners!  Congratulations to everyone who participated in the event!  You accomplished a goal by completing your car and competing in the event!  Use the Car Statistics below to help you plan for next year and to set a new goal for yourself!

Grades K-2

1st  Liam Brodtke, Goodwin Ever-Readies 4-H Club

2nd  Vincent Salm, Clarks Mills Good Sports 4-H Club

3rd  Fred Pederson, Star Splitters 4-H Club

Best of Show  Mason Fischer, Clarks Mills Good Sports 4-H Club

Best Fuel Economy  Dylan Cappelle, Maribel Mighty Kids 4-H Club

Grades 3-5

1st  Emett Brodtke, Goodwin Ever-Readies 4-H Club

2nd  Caleb Lukasek, Maribel Mighty Kids 4-H Club

3rd  Dominic Thiele, Goodwin Ever-Readies 4-H Club

Best of Show  Savanna Lane, Paws ‘N Pals 4-H Club

Best Fuel Economy  Leo Allen, Star Splitters 4-H Club

Grades 6-8

1st  Noah Lukasek, Maribel Mighty Kids 4-H Club

2nd  Ben Lukasek, Maribel Mighty Kids 4-H Club

3rd  Shaun Bratz, Rockland Sunshine 4-H Club

Best of Show  Garrett Ulness, Liberty Go-Getters 4-H Club

Best Fuel Economy  Milana Meisner, Star Splitters 4-H Club

Grades 9-12

1st  Jeff Robley, Rockland Sunshine 4-H Club

2nd  Madeline Ebert, Taus Livewires 4-H Club

3rd Cheyenne Lane, Paws ‘N Pals 4-H Club

Best of Show  Cheyenne Lane, Paws ‘N Pals 4-H Club

Best Fuel Economy  Aaron Pederson, Star Splitters 4-H Club

Adult

1st  Jon Bubolz, Rockland Sunshine 4-H Club

2nd Craig Fraunfelder, Club Not Listed

3rd  Jeff Pederson, Star Splitters 4-H Club

Best of Show  Dave Lane, Paws ‘N Pals 4-H Club

Best Fuel Economy  Dave Lane, Paws ‘N Pals 4-H Club

Round Standings

Round Standings lists the combined times for your 4 heats in order by racer from fastest to slowest.  Average Speed (mph) isn’t an actual speed of the car, but calculated based on the scale of the car 1:25.

Round Standings for Grades K-2

Round Standings for Grades 3-5

Round Standings for Grades 6-8

Round Standings for Grades 9-12

Round Standings for Adults

Car Statistics

Car Statistics lists the average, fastest (min), and slowest (max), time for your car.  A higher standard deviation indicates that your car’s speed varied from race to race.  A lower standard deviation indicates that your car’s speed was consistent from race to race.

*If your car did not pass the finish line, the software may or may not have recorded the time for your car for that heat.  Car statistics will then be based on the number of completed heats.

Car Statistics for Grades K-2

Car Statistics for Grades 3-5

Car Statistics for Grades 6-8

Car Statistics for Grades 9-12

Car Statistics for Adults

 

Sharing is Caring - Click Below to Share